a17104
Central Districts v Auckland
State Shield 2005/06
VenueTrafalgar Park, Nelson on 13th January 2006 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossAuckland won the toss and decided to field
ResultCentral Districts won by 119 runs
PointsCentral Districts 5 (Bonus 1); Auckland 0
UmpiresGAV Baxter, DG Paterson
ScorersEM Aitken, GS Jones

Central Districts inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*JM Howc Cachopa b Canning8711314213-76.99
GEF Barnettlbw b Canning92455--37.50
LRPL Taylornot out848712810196.55
MS Sinclairc Martin b Canning177--14.29
JI Englefieldb Martin91221--75.00
EP Thompsonnot out7912--77.78
+BBJ Griggsdid not bat      
BJ Diamantidid not bat      
MJ Masondid not bat      
LJ Hamiltondid not bat      
GJT Hegglundid not bat      
Extras(6 b, 5 lb, 2 nb, 15 w)28
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 42 overs)225
Fall of wickets:
1-51 (Barnett), 2-162 (How), 3-171 (Sinclair), 4-208 (Englefield)
Auckland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Walmsley5.1031021-6.00
Martin8   03416-48.004.25
Canning9   12131-18.002.33
Pasupati8   05701--7.12
Hitchcock9   060041-6.67
Horne2.501101--3.88

Auckland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*RA Joneslbw b Mason032--0.00
PA Hitchcockb Mason91630--56.25
MJ Guptillc Taylor b Mason613191-46.15
MJ Hornec Taylor b Hamilton01013--0.00
RJ Nicolc Sinclair b Diamanti2846962-60.87
TK Canningb Hegglun1629292-55.17
C Cachopalbw b Thompson31312--23.08
+RA Youngb Thompson165--16.67
MY Pasupatic Barnett b Diamanti31293241106.90
CS Martinnot out079--0.00
KP Walmsleyabsent hurt
Extras(3 lb, 2 nb, 7 w)12
Total(all out, 28.2 overs)106
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Jones), 2-19 (Guptill), 3-20 (Horne), 4-20 (Hitchcock), 5-48 (Canning), 6-56 (Cachopa), 7-58 (Young), 8-100 (Pasupati), 9-106 (Nicol)
Central Districts bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Hamilton6   12515-36.004.17
Mason7   31431114.002.00
Hegglun6   12011-36.003.33
Thompson6   1232-118.003.83
Diamanti3.20212--10.006.30

Notes
--> The match was reduced before play started to 42 overs per side
--> The match was reduced to 4 overs per side, Auckland overs allocation increased to 42 due to slow over rate of Central Districts
--> Central Districts innings: 50 in 72 balls, 54 minutes
--> Central Districts innings: 100 in 133 balls, 95 minutes
--> Central Districts innings: 150 in 175 balls, 123 minutes
--> Central Districts innings: 200 in 233 balls, 168 minutes
--> Auckland innings: 50 in 95 balls, 67 minutes
--> Auckland innings: 100 in 160 balls, 114 minutes
--> JM How 50 in 67 balls, 83 minutes
--> LRPL Taylor 50 in 62 balls, 92 minutes
--> MJ Horne made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> KP Walmsley made his last appearance in ListA matches

Start of play delayed by damp outfield
Central Districts innings:
JM How/GEF Barnett 50 partnership off 72 balls in 54 minutes
JM How/RL Taylor 50 partnership off 59 balls in 38 minutes
JM How/RL Taylor 100 partnership off 103 balls in 69 minutes

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive