a17078
Otago v Auckland
State Shield 2005/06
VenueMolyneux Park, Alexandra on 29th December 2005 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossOtago won the toss and decided to bat
ResultOtago won by 35 runs
PointsOtago 4; Auckland 0
UmpiresGAV Baxter, EA Watkin
ScorersD Cummings, MF Jones

Otago inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CB Gaffaneyb Canning1738503-44.74
*CD Cummingb Martin61126--54.55
+GJ Hopkinsb Hitchcock3335425-94.29
IJL Trottc Walmsley b Hitchcock781151525-67.83
NT Broomc Young b Pasupati1430391-46.67
GR Toddrun out (Nicol)147--25.00
NL McCullumrun out (Nicol)6565825-100.00
JW Wilsonnot out337--100.00
WC McSkimmingnot out344--75.00
BE Scottdid not bat      
JM McMillandid not bat      
Extras(9 lb, 5 nb, 4 w)18
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)238
Fall of wickets:
1-19 (Cumming), 2-50 (Gaffaney), 3-68 (Hopkins), 4-94 (Broom), 5-99 (Todd), 6-228 (McCullum), 7-233 (Trott)
Auckland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Walmsley8   140011-5.00
Martin10   04511360.004.50
Canning10   1451--60.004.50
Hitchcock10   24322130.004.30
Pasupati8   0371--48.004.62
Nicol4   0190---4.75

Auckland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
TG McIntoshrun out (Scott)1944673-43.18
PA Hitchcockc Hopkins b McMillan349--75.00
*RA Jonesrun out (McSkimming)1913233-146.15
MJ Hornec Hopkins b McMillan1738492-44.74
RJ Nicolc Broom b Scott60811393274.07
TK Canningc and b McCullum3066752-45.45
C Cachopac Cumming b McCullum198--11.11
+RA Youngc Cumming b Trott2730471-90.00
MY Pasupatic Todd b Trott126--50.00
KP Walmsleynot out447--100.00
CS Martinc Gaffaney b Scott256--40.00
Extras(7 lb, 2 nb, 11 w)20
Total(all out, 49 overs)203
Fall of wickets:
1-15 (Hitchcock), 2-44 (Jones), 3-64 (McIntosh), 4-76 (Horne), 5-138 (Canning), 6-142 (Cachopa), 7-193 (Nicol), 8-197 (Pasupati), 9-197 (Young), 10-203 (Martin)
Otago bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
McSkimming9   32103--2.33
McMillan8   05028-24.006.25
Wilson8   0460---5.75
Scott10   0382-230.003.80
Trott4   0162--12.004.00
McCullum10   1252--30.002.50

Notes
--> Otago innings: 50 in 59 balls, 43 minutes
--> Otago innings: 100 in 169 balls, 119 minutes
--> Otago innings: 150 in 231 balls, 157 minutes
--> Otago innings: 200 in 275 balls, 183 minutes
--> Auckland innings: 50 in 59 balls, 43 minutes
--> Auckland innings: 100 in 153 balls, 114 minutes
--> Auckland innings: 150 in 249 balls, 180 minutes
--> Auckland innings: 200 in 292 balls, 219 minutes
--> IJL Trott 50 in 92 balls, 118 minutes
--> NL McCullum 50 in 52 balls, 65 minutes
--> NL McCullum passed his previous highest score of 52 in ListA matches
--> JW Wilson made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> RJ Nicol 50 in 74 balls, 129 minutes
--> MY Pasupati made his debut for Auckland in ListA matches
--> IJL Trott made his debut for Otago in ListA matches
--> NT Broom made his debut for Otago in ListA matches
--> CS Martin made his debut for Auckland in ListA matches
--> IJL Trott made his debut in New Zealand in ListA matches

Otago innings:
IJL Trott/NL McCullum 50 partnership off 65 balls in 40 minutes
IJL Trott/NL McCullum 100 partnership off 108 balls in 66 minutes
Auckland innings:
RJ Nicol/TK Canning 50 partnership off 96 balls in 63 minutes
RJ Nicol/RA Young 50 partnership off 44 balls in 36 minutes

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive