a16421
Auckland v Wellington
State Shield 2004/05
VenueEden Park Outer Oval, Auckland on 30th January 2005 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWellington won the toss and decided to bat
ResultWellington won by 7 runs
PointsAuckland 0; Wellington 4
UmpiresTJ Parlane, IW Shine
TV umpireKC Manley

Wellington inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CJ Nevinc Young b McKay1312233-108.33
*SP Flemingc Horne b Barnes2346664-50.00
ME Parlanec Jones b McKay31927--15.79
JD Ryderc Young b Walker1840622-45.00
+NR Parlanest Young b Hitchcock2334523-67.65
JEC Franklinb Nicol61924--31.58
LJ Woodcocklbw b Mills4271883-59.15
MY Pasupatirun out (Canning)3236362288.89
MR Gillespieb Hitchcock101317--76.92
JS Patelnot out1211192-109.09
AD Turnerb Mills232--66.67
Extras(12 lb, 4 nb, 8 w)24
Total(all out, 50 overs)208
Fall of wickets:
1-27 (Nevin), 2-43 (ME Parlane), 3-47 (Fleming), 4-93 (NR Parlane), 5-100 (Ryder), 6-119 (Franklin), 7-165 (Pasupati), 8-185 (Gillespie), 9-206 (Woodcock), 10-208 (Turner, 50 ov)
Auckland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mills10   13422130.003.40
McKay10   23723130.003.70
Barnes7   1271--42.003.86
Hitchcock6   03923218.006.50
Walker10   1331--60.003.30
Nicol7   1261--42.003.71

Auckland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
RA Jonesrun out (Turner)11117--9.09
AC Barneslbw b Franklin164--16.67
RJ Nicolb Franklin830341-26.67
MJ Horneb Turner1830493-60.00
KWM Toddc NR Parlane b Gillespie621321-28.57
TK Canningb Woodcock3153663-58.49
KD Millsc Fleming b Patel55771024371.43
PA Hitchcocknot out3855652169.09
+RA Youngc Woodcock b Patel51314--38.46
*BGK Walkernot out889--100.00
AJ McKaydid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 3 lb, 4 nb, 18 w)30
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)201
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Barnes), 2-12 (Jones), 3-28 (Nicol), 4-51 (Todd), 5-52 (Horne), 6-123 (Canning), 7-169 (Mills), 8-183 (Young)
Wellington bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Turner10   13415-60.003.40
Franklin8   12524124.003.12
Gillespie7   0241-342.003.43
Patel10   03422-30.003.40
Pasupati9   05001--5.56
Woodcock6   0261--36.004.33

Notes
--> SP Fleming passed 10500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 18
--> JS Patel passed his previous highest score of 10 in ListA matches
--> KD Mills passed his previous highest score of 47 in ListA matches

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive