a14862
Wellington v Auckland
State Shield 2002/03
VenueBasin Reserve, Wellington on 17th January 2003 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWellington won the toss and decided to field
ResultWellington won by 4 wickets
PointsWellington 4; Auckland 0
UmpiresRD Anderson, AL Hill
TV umpireEA Watkin

Auckland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
LG Howellc Walker b Hitchcock2750904-54.00
MH Richardsonc Nevin b Walker3468764-50.00
MJ Horneb Walker022--0.00
+L Vincentc Pasupati b Hitchcock66851264177.65
RJ Nicolc Fleming b Walker277--28.57
AC Barnesrun out (Fleming)21716--11.76
CR Pryorb Jefferson013--0.00
TK Canningc Nevin b Gillespie111926--57.89
*BGK Walkerb Hitchcock7912--77.78
HT Davisc and b Pasupati1734322-50.00
GS Shawnot out2713--28.57
Extras(9 lb, 1 nb, 3 w)13
Total(all out, 206 minutes, 49.4 overs)181
Fall of wickets:
1-64 (Richardson, 18.3 ov), 2-64 (Horne, 18.5 ov), 3-66 (Howell, 21.1 ov), 4-71 (Nicol, 22.6 ov), 5-76 (Barnes, 27.2 ov), 6-77 (Pryor, 27.6 ov), 7-103 (Canning, 34.5 ov), 8-114 (Walker, 37.5 ov), 9-153 (Davis, 46.2 ov), 10-181 (Vincent, 49.4 ov)
Wellington bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Gillespie10   12913-60.002.90
Franklin7   0240-1-3.43
Walker10   0413--20.004.10
Hitchcock9.40453--19.334.66
Jefferson8   1231--48.002.88
Pasupati5   1101--30.002.00

Wellington inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+CJ Nevinc Vincent b Davis021--0.00
*MD Belllbw b Shaw0516--0.00
SP Flemingc Vincent b Davis57861277266.28
RA Jonesc Vincent b Pryor4171916-57.75
NR Parlaneb Walker2751714-52.94
MDJ Walkerc Howell b Barnes72537--28.00
PA Hitchcocknot out2227392-81.48
JEC Franklinnot out112026--55.00
MY Pasupatidid not bat      
MR Jeffersondid not bat      
MR Gillespiedid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 3 lb, 3 nb, 10 w)17
Total(6 wickets, 206 minutes, 47.2 overs)182
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Nevin, 0.2 ov), 2-6 (Bell, 3.2 ov), 3-107 (Jones, 25.4 ov), 4-123 (Fleming, 30.3 ov), 5-142 (Walker, 38.2 ov), 6-153 (Parlane, 41.3 ov)
Auckland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Davis10   1422-130.004.20
Shaw4   02418-24.006.00
Canning7   1360-1-5.14
Walker10   2231--60.002.30
Barnes8   1261-148.003.25
Pryor8.212712-50.003.24

Notes
--> Auckland innings: 50 in 14.2 overs
--> Auckland innings: 100 in 33.5 overs
--> Auckland innings: 150 in 45.1 overs
--> Wellington innings: 50 in 9.4 overs
--> Wellington innings: 100 in 22.2 overs
--> Wellington innings: 150 in 39.3 overs
--> MH Richardson passed 2500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 16
--> L Vincent 50 in 76 balls
--> SP Fleming 50 in 54 balls
--> LG Howell and MH Richardson added 50 in 87 balls for the Auckland 1st wicket
--> SP Fleming and RA Jones added 50 in 40 balls for the Wellington 3rd wicket
--> SP Fleming and RA Jones added 100 in 130 balls for the Wellington 3rd wicket

12th men: GT Donaldson (Wellington) and TG McIntosh (Auckland)

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive