a14814
Wellington v Central Districts
State Shield 2002/03
VenueBasin Reserve, Wellington on 30th December 2002 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWellington won the toss and decided to bat
ResultCentral Districts won by 3 wickets
PointsWellington 0; Central Districts 5 (Bonus 1)
UmpiresRD Anderson, EA Watkin

Wellington inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+CJ Nevinc Furlong b Mason21121--18.18
*MD Bellc Griggs b Schwass052--0.00
SP Flemingc Hamilton b Mason53548--14.29
RA Jonesb Furlong4070755-57.14
JEC Franklinc Furlong b Mason011--0.00
GT Donaldsonst Griggs b Sulzberger226097--36.67
MDJ Walkerlbw b Furlong2751513-52.94
MR Jeffersonrun out (Griggs)1518301-83.33
MY Pasupatinot out3435502197.14
AJ Pennb Schwass151012-2150.00
AD Turnernot out6710--85.71
Extras(1 b, 9 lb, 3 nb, 6 w)19
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 204 minutes, 50 overs)185
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Bell, 0.6 ov), 2-6 (Nevin, 5.2 ov), 3-16 (Fleming, 13.2 ov), 4-16 (Franklin, 13.3 ov), 5-56 (Jones, 23.1 ov), 6-105 (Walker, 37.5 ov), 7-107 (Donaldson, 38.5 ov), 8-134 (Jefferson, 45.1 ov), 9-156 (Penn, 47.4 ov)
Central Districts bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Schwass10   23221230.003.20
Mason10   2223-120.002.20
Hamilton10   13003--3.00
Ryder4   02201--5.50
Furlong10   14321-30.004.30
Sulzberger6   1261--36.004.33

Central Districts inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*CM Spearmanc Bell b Penn746598102113.85
JD Ryderb Turner51486111-106.25
PJ Ingramlbw b Turner032--0.00
GP Sulzbergerrun out (Donaldson)51222--41.67
IP Sandbrooklbw b Jefferson1317262-76.47
GR Loveridgec Bell b Penn1312193-108.33
CJM Furlongnot out1222312-54.55
+BBJ Griggslbw b Turner178--14.29
AM Schwassnot out21718--11.76
MJ Masondid not bat      
LJ Hamiltondid not bat      
Extras(8 lb, 1 nb, 8 w)17
Total(7 wickets, 146 minutes, 33.4 overs)188
Fall of wickets:
1-110 (Ryder, 14.2 ov), 2-110 (Ingram, 14.5 ov), 3-131 (Sulzberger, 19.4 ov), 4-145 (Spearman, 22.1 ov), 5-170 (Sandbrook, 25.5 ov), 6-171 (Loveridge, 26.2 ov), 7-178 (Griggs, 28.1 ov)
Wellington bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Turner10   25133-20.005.10
Franklin8   04002--5.00
Walker5.41250---4.41
Penn4   03223112.008.00
Pasupati3   0130---4.33
Jefferson3   0191--18.006.33

Notes
--> Wellington innings: 50 in 22.1 overs
--> Wellington innings: 100 in 35 overs
--> Wellington innings: 150 in 46.3 overs
--> Central Districts innings: 50 in 6.5 overs
--> Central Districts innings: 100 in 12.4 overs
--> Central Districts innings: 150 in 23 overs
--> GT Donaldson passed 500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 4
--> MY Pasupati passed his previous highest score of 28 in ListA matches
--> AJ Penn made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> CM Spearman 50 in 38 balls with 7 fours and 2 sixes
--> JD Ryder 50 in 45 balls with 11 fours
--> CM Spearman and JD Ryder added 50 in 43 balls for the Central Districts 1st wicket
--> CM Spearman and JD Ryder added 100 in 78 balls for the Central Districts 1st wicket

12th men: MR Gillespie (Wellington) and BE Hefford (Central Districts)

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive