a14052
Wellington v Canterbury
State Shield 2001/02 (Final)
VenueBasin Reserve, Wellington on 2nd February 2002 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWellington won the toss and decided to bat
ResultWellington won by 53 runs
UmpiresRS Dunne, MP George
TV umpireRD Anderson
Man of the MatchDJG Sales

Wellington inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+CJ Nevinc Stead b Martin2036372-55.56
DJG Saleslbw b Cunis62831296-74.70
RA Jonesc Reekers b Redmond711041224-68.27
GT Donaldsonb Cornelius91616--56.25
MDJ Walkerc Reekers b Cornelius277--28.57
MY Pasupatirun out (Redmond->Stewart)5617--83.33
MR Jeffersonrun out (Stead)144--25.00
*MD Bellnot out122130--57.14
AJ Pennc Stewart b Redmond166--16.67
PA Hitchcockrun out (Cunis)7129--58.33
AD Turnernot out456--80.00
Extras(2 lb, 4 w)6
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 196 minutes, 50 overs)200
Fall of wickets:
1-29 (Nevin, 8.4 ov), 2-146 (Sales, 34.1 ov), 3-161 (Donaldson, 38.1 ov), 4-167 (Walker, 40.1 ov), 5-172 (Jones, 41.4 ov), 6-174 (Jefferson, 42.3 ov), 7-181 (Pasupati, 43.6 ov), 8-184 (Penn, 45.3 ov), 9-192 (Hitchcock, 47.6 ov)
Canterbury bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Martin9   1291--54.003.22
Cunis10   23111-60.003.10
Cornelius10   1282--30.002.80
Anderson7   0380---5.43
Reekers2   0130---6.50
Wiseman2   0130---6.50
Redmond10   04623-30.004.60

Canterbury inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SL Stewartc Nevin b Penn21017--20.00
PJ Wisemanlbw b Hitchcock4265854-64.62
PG Fultonrun out (Walker->Jefferson)2959844-49.15
*GR Steadrun out (Sales->Walker)122326--52.17
AJ Redmondc Pasupati b Jefferson626291-23.08
+GJ Hopkinsc Hitchcock b Jefferson169--16.67
DJ Reekersc Bell b Pasupati2435512-68.57
CJ Corneliusc Jones b Turner21413--14.29
CJ Andersonb Pasupati102336--43.48
SJ Cunisb Jefferson256--40.00
CS Martinnot out112--100.00
Extras(1 lb, 1 nb, 14 w)16
Total(all out, 182 minutes, 44.3 overs)147
Fall of wickets:
1-19 (Stewart, 4.1 ov), 2-73 (Wiseman, 20.3 ov), 3-93 (Fulton, 24.3 ov), 4-101 (Stead, 27.4 ov), 5-103 (Hopkins, 30.1 ov), 6-104 (Redmond, 32.4 ov), 7-115 (Cornelius, 35.6 ov), 8-144 (Reekers, 43.1 ov), 9-145 (Anderson, 43.6 ov), 10-147 (Cunis, 44.3 ov)
Wellington bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Penn7   12314-42.003.29
Turner10   32511-60.002.50
Walker8   2320---4.00
Hitchcock7   03013142.004.29
Pasupati4   0172--12.004.25
Jefferson8.321931-17.002.24

Notes
--> DJG Sales 50 in 65 balls with 6 fours
--> RA Jones 50 in 78 balls with 3 fours
--> RA Jones passed 1000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 10
--> PG Fulton passed his previous highest score of 21 in ListA matches

12th men: JS Patel (Wellington) and RD Burson (Canterbury)
Canterbury innings: 1x5 ball over (9th over - AJ Penn's 5th over)

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive