a13995
Northern Districts v Wellington
State Shield 2001/02
VenueSmallbone Park, Rotorua on 16th January 2002 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNorthern Districts won the toss and decided to bat
ResultWellington won by 7 wickets
PointsNorthern Districts 0; Wellington 5 (Bonus 1)
UmpiresRD Anderson, BF Bowden

Northern Districts inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
JAH Marshallb Penn41623--25.00
SB Doullrun out (Donaldson->Penn)109122-111.11
GG Robinsonc Jones b Walker1233571-36.36
MD Baileyc Jefferson b Hitchcock1227281-44.44
HJH Marshalllbw b Walker618341-33.33
GE Bradburnc Bell b Pasupati379398--39.78
JG Hatwellrun out (Pasupati)1524242-62.50
*+RG Hartst Nevin b Jefferson2041491-48.78
JAF Yovichrun out (Pasupati->Nevin)1523311-65.22
DR Tuffeyb Hitchcock156--20.00
GW Aldridgenot out81114--72.73
Extras(1 lb, 3 nb, 7 w)11
Total(all out, 194 minutes, 49.3 overs)151
Fall of wickets:
1-16 (Doull, 2.3 ov), 2-21 (JAH Marshall, 4.4 ov), 3-38 (Bailey, 11.4 ov), 4-47 (Robinson, 15.5 ov), 5-52 (HJH Marshall, 19.3 ov), 6-74 (Hatwell, 26.5 ov), 7-121 (Hart, 40.5 ov), 8-129 (Bradburn, 43.3 ov), 9-135 (Tuffey, 45.1 ov), 10-151 (Yovich, 49.3 ov)
Wellington bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Penn10   12311-60.002.30
Gillespie4   021013-5.25
Hitchcock9.313421-28.503.58
Walker10   3202--30.002.00
Jefferson10   03014-60.003.00
Pasupati6   1221--36.003.67

Wellington inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+CJ Nevinc HJH Marshall b Tuffey2924374-120.83
*MD Bellrun out (HJH Marshall)11111--9.09
RA Jonesnot out781041278175.00
DJG Salesc Hart b Bradburn1027301-37.04
GT Donaldsonnot out2457702-42.11
MDJ Walkerdid not bat      
MR Jeffersondid not bat      
MY Pasupatidid not bat      
AJ Penndid not bat      
PA Hitchcockdid not bat      
MR Gillespiedid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 7 nb, 1 w)10
Total(3 wickets, 139 minutes, 36 overs)152
Fall of wickets:
1-15 (Bell, 2.3 ov), 2-46 (Nevin, 8.2 ov), 3-65 (Sales, 15.6 ov)
Northern Districts bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Tuffey7   0251-342.003.57
Yovich9   0510-4-5.67
Aldridge7   1310---4.43
Bradburn10   22811-60.002.80
Doull3   0150---5.00

Notes
--> Northern Districts innings: 50 in 112 balls, 82 minutes
--> Northern Districts innings: 100 in 208 balls, 137 minutes
--> Northern Districts innings: 150 in 298 balls, 194 minutes
--> Wellington innings: 50 in 66 balls, 46 minutes
--> Wellington innings: 100 in 161 balls, 105 minutes
--> Wellington innings: 150 in 222 balls, 139 minutes
--> GG Robinson made his debut in ListA matches
--> MD Bailey made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> CJ Nevin passed 2000 runs in ListA matches when he reached 2
--> RA Jones 50 in 81 balls, 102 minutes
--> RA Jones passed his previous highest score of 62 in ListA matches
--> MR Jefferson reached 50 wickets in ListA matches when he dismissed RG Hart, his 1st wicket in the Northern Districts innings
--> RA Jones and GT Donaldson added 50 in 79 balls, 45 minutes for the Wellington 4th wicket

12th men: IG Butler (Northern Districts) and JS Patel (Wellington)

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive