wa2261
Canterbury Women v Wellington Women
State League 2001/02
VenueVillage Green, Christchurch on 6th January 2002 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWellington Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultCanterbury Women won by 3 runs
UmpiresJM Busby, GC Holdem

Canterbury Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*PB Flanneryc Lewis b Cooper1340351-32.50
N Paynec Harford b King72137--33.33
JL Strachanlbw b Cooper048--0.00
HM Tiffenc Hunter-Siu b Wakefield1839481-46.15
FE Fraserrun out3812--37.50
MF Faheylbw b Harford41823--22.22
BH McNeillnot out263748--70.27
SK Burkec Hill b Wakefield043--0.00
+EA Traversrun out6920--66.67
HR Dalyrun out61010--60.00
RJ Steelenot out297--22.22
Extras(10 lb, 3 nb, 23 w)36
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 33 overs)121
Fall of wickets:
1-33, 2-33, 3-36, 4-46, 5-67, 6-73, 7-75, 8-96, 9-113
Wellington Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Hunter-Siu3   0150---5.00
Corbin7   2150---2.14
King7   2221--42.003.14
Cooper4   082--12.002.00
Wakefield7   0262--21.003.71
Harford3   0131--18.004.33
Green2   0120---6.00

Wellington Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*AM O'Learyc Burke b McNeill2675763-34.67
MG Wakefieldc Travers b Payne21213421100.00
MAM Lewisc Flannery b Fahey2648493-54.17
LRVS Harfordc Fraser b Steele912181-75.00
FS Kingb Steele233--66.67
JL Hunter-Siuc Burke b Fahey144--25.00
AM Corbinlbw b Tiffen79151-77.78
AE Cooperrun out124--50.00
+SJ Hillnot out76141-116.67
AK Ramalbw b Tiffen1612--16.67
AJ Greenb Tiffen032--0.00
Extras(7 lb, 10 w)17
Total(all out, 31.3 overs)118
Fall of wickets:
1-45, 2-77, 3-89, 4-92, 5-95, 6-96, 7-101, 8-113, 9-114, 10-118 (31.3 ov)
Canterbury Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Burke3   0140---4.67
Daly2   0120---6.00
Tiffen4.30163--9.003.56
Payne7   1221--42.003.14
McNeill7   2121--42.001.71
Steele5   0172--15.003.40
Fahey3   0182--9.006.00

Notes
--> The match was reduced before play started to 33 overs per side
--> AK Rama made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> BH McNeill passed her previous highest score of 15 in Women's List A matches
--> MAM Lewis passed 2500 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 3

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive