misc3732
New Zealand Maori v Tonga
Pacifica Championship 2000/01 (Semi-Final)
VenueColin Maiden Park No 2, Auckland on 7th February 2001 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNew Zealand Maori won the toss and decided to field
ResultNew Zealand Maori won by 5 wickets
UmpiresBA Cates, PD Jones
ScorersRS Dixon, ML Mansfield

Tonga inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
M Faivakimoanac Cochrane b Little43781006-55.13
+TPK Taulanib Little154987--30.61
*S Vitest Cochrane b Waller21526--13.33
SH Holic Cochrane b Kelly94271--21.43
K Vasinac Turner b Topia2325241292.00
T Pohahaust Cochrane b Topia41920--21.05
M Pakoferun out (McGlashan->Cochrane)087--0.00
MM Langirun out (Kelly->Nukunuku)92025--45.00
L Losalunot out1730373-56.67
M Tauelangib Little034--0.00
S Tamalec Cochrane b Kelly11111--9.09
Extras(5 b, 5 lb, 11 nb, 15 w)36
Total(all out, 210 minutes, 48.5 overs)159
Fall of wickets:
1-69 (Taulani, 15 ov), 2-77 (Faivakimoana), 3-79 (Vite), 4-116 (Vasina), 5-123 (Pohahau), 6-127 (Pakofe), 7-127 (Holi), 8-145 (Langi), 9-146 (Tauelangi), 10-159 (Tamale, 48.5 ov)
New Zealand Maori bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Turner7   41203--1.71
Paine5   02405--4.80
Little9   2273-718.003.00
Waller8   13914348.004.88
Topia10   2312-130.003.10
Kelly9.531623-29.501.63

New Zealand Maori inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
TW Nukunukuc Vite b Faivakimoana713131-53.85
PT Ottoc Taulani b Langi3378121--42.31
RA Birdlbw b Pohahau49333471148.48
+BJ Cochranec Taulani b Faivakimoana1531401-48.39
LE Kellyb Faivakimoana810141-80.00
TH Topianot out152030-175.00
PD McGlashannot out7813--87.50
J Painedid not bat      
AD Turnerdid not bat      
G Wallerdid not bat      
DS Littledid not bat      
Extras(7 lb, 4 nb, 15 w)26
Total(5 wickets, 135 minutes, 31.2 overs)160
Fall of wickets:
1-13 (Nukunuku), 2-84 (Bird), 3-115 (Cochrane), 4-127 (Kelly), 5-140 (Otto)
Tonga bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Langi8   04216348.005.25
Faivakimoana10   24236120.004.20
Vasina2   01501--7.50
Pohahau6   03412-36.005.67
Holi5.20200---3.75

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive