f45051
ps1075
Northern Districts v Otago
Shell Trophy 1999/00
VenueHarry Barker Reserve, Gisborne on 15th, 16th, 17th March 2000 (4-day match)
Balls per over6
TossOtago won the toss and decided to field
ResultNorthern Districts won by 65 runs
PointsNorthern Districts 6; Otago 0
UmpiresMA MacLean, DM Quested
ScorersTW Andersson, DM Plummer
Close of play day 1Northern Districts (2) 103/4 (HJH Marshall 7*, Hart 0*; 32.4 overs)
Close of play day 2No play

Northern Districts first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
JAH Marshalllbw b Jonas61525-- 
ME Parlanelbw b O'Connor61918-- 
MD Baileyc Mather b Jonas47801045- 
NR Parlaneb O'Connor31223-- 
HJH Marshallb O'Connor011-- 
SB Styrislbw b O'Connor033-- 
JAF Yovichb Jonas044-- 
GE Bradburnc McCullum b Jonas037-- 
*+RG Hartc Anderson b Jonas71721-- 
DR Tuffeyc Anderson b Jonas43848-- 
BP Martinnot out1715-- 
Extras(4 lb, 5 nb, 1 w)10
Total(all out, 139 minutes, 32.3 overs)84
Fall of wickets:
1-14 (ME Parlane, 4.3 ov), 2-16 (JAH Marshall, 5.6 ov), 3-32 (NR Parlane, 12.1 ov), 4-32 (HJH Marshall, 12.2 ov), 5-32 (Styris, 12.5 ov), 6-33 (Yovich, 13.4 ov), 7-35 (Bradburn, 15.1 ov), 8-51 (Hart, 19.6 ov), 9-77 (Bailey, 28.2 ov), 10-84 (Tuffey, 32.3 ov)
Otago bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
O'Connor14   3294--
Jonas13.35356-5
McSkimming5   11601-

Otago first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
*RA Lawsonc Hart b Yovich122521-- 
AJ Horec Yovich b Styris42752-- 
HT Andersonc Bradburn b Yovich033-- 
SR Matherc Hart b Tuffey1121391- 
SF Fordelbw b Styris22122-- 
CB Gaffaneyc Martin b Yovich3254593- 
+BB McCullumc Hart b Tuffey0612-- 
ND Morlandc Bailey b Tuffey047-- 
WC McSkimmingc Styris b Tuffey82744-- 
SB O'Connornot out01018-- 
GR Jonasc ME Parlane b Yovich175-- 
Extras(4 lb, 3 nb)7
Total(all out, 147 minutes, 33.3 overs)77
Fall of wickets:
1-17 (Lawson, 5.3 ov), 2-17 (Anderson, 5.6 ov), 3-29 (Hore, 12.1 ov), 4-31 (Mather, 15.1 ov), 5-35 (Forde, 16.6 ov), 6-45 (McCullum, 19.6 ov), 7-47 (Morland, 21.4 ov), 8-69 (Gaffaney, 29.3 ov), 9-76 (McSkimming, 32.3 ov), 10-77 (Jonas, 33.3 ov)
Northern Districts bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Tuffey13   4314-1
Yovich11.33194-1
Styris9   3232-1

Northern Districts second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
JAH Marshallc Hore b O'Connor022-- 
ME Parlanec Gaffaney b McSkimming4264846- 
MD Baileyc Mather b McSkimming2769913- 
NR Parlanelbw b Jonas837411- 
HJH Marshalllbw b Jonas103857-- 
*+RG Hartlbw b O'Connor134147-- 
SB Styrisc Morland b Jonas011-- 
JAF Yovichc McCullum b O'Connor0411-- 
GE Bradburnc McCullum b McSkimming1218331- 
DR Tuffeynot out108889-- 
BP Martinc McCullum b Jonas2446602- 
Extras(5 b, 13 lb, 7 nb, 1 w)26
Total(all out, 264 minutes, 66.4 overs)172
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (JAH Marshall, 0.2 ov), 2-83 (ME Parlane, 20.5 ov), 3-88 (Bailey, 22.6 ov), 4-102 (NR Parlane, 31.2 ov), 5-111 (HJH Marshall, 37.4 ov), 6-111 (Styris, 37.5 ov), 7-116 (Yovich, 40.3 ov), 8-119 (Hart, 42.1 ov), 9-135 (Bradburn, 49.1 ov), 10-172 (Martin, 66.4 ov)
Otago bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
O'Connor21   10413--
Jonas23.44544-5
McSkimming17   441312
Morland2   1120--
Mather3   160--

Otago second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
*RA Lawsonrun out (Tuffey)143-- 
AJ Horec ME Parlane b Tuffey025-- 
HT Andersonb Styris3652543- 
SR Matherc Hart b Tuffey72555-- 
SF Fordec Bailey b Styris713251- 
CB Gaffaneylbw b Styris4370877- 
+BB McCullumb Styris11624-- 
ND Morlandc Hart b Styris41322-- 
WC McSkimmingb Styris031-- 
SB O'Connorc Hart b Tuffey8581- 
GR Jonasnot out255-- 
Extras(2 lb, 3 nb)5
Total(all out, 149 minutes, 34.1 overs)114
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Lawson, 0.4 ov), 2-2 (Hore, 0.5 ov), 3-48 (Anderson, 12.6 ov), 4-48 (Mather, 13.3 ov), 5-64 (Forde, 18.3 ov), 6-76 (McCullum, 24.4 ov), 7-98 (Morland, 30.3 ov), 8-98 (McSkimming, 30.6 ov), 9-111 (O'Connor, 33.1 ov), 10-114 (Gaffaney, 34.1 ov)
Northern Districts bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Tuffey12   2463-2
Yovich10   0340--
Styris12.14326-1

Notes
--> The match was scheduled for four days but completed in three.
--> Day 1 Lunch: Northern Districts (1) 84 all out
--> Day 1 Tea: Otago (1) 73/8 (McSkimming 5*, O'Connor 0*; 31 overs)
--> Day 3 Lunch: Northern Districts (2) 172 all out
--> Day 3 Tea: Otago (2) 102/8 (CB Gaffaney 42*, O'Connor 0*)
--> HT Anderson made his debut in first-class matches
--> HT Anderson made his debut in Plunket Shield matches
--> BP Martin (2) passed his previous highest score of 23 in first-class matches
--> BP Martin (2) passed his previous highest score of 23 in Plunket Shield matches
--> GR Jonas achieved his best innings bowling analysis in first-class matches in the Northern Districts first innings (previous best was 6-39)
--> GR Jonas achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Plunket Shield matches in the Northern Districts first innings (previous best was 6-39)
--> SB Styris achieved his best innings bowling analysis in first-class matches in the Otago second innings (previous best was 6-42)
--> DR Tuffey reached 50 wickets in Plunket Shield matches when he dismissed AJ Hore, his 1st wicket in the Otago second innings
--> SB Styris achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Plunket Shield matches in the Otago second innings (previous best was 6-42)

12th men: AR Tait (ND) and DG Sewell (Otago)
Bad light stopped play at 7.03pm (32.4 overs)
Northern Districts 1st innings: 1x5 ball over (30th over)
Otago 1st innings: 2x7 ball overs (6th, 32nd overs)
Otago 1st innings: 1x5 ball over (9th over)
Northern Districts 2nd innings: 1x7 ball over (34th over)

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive