a12380
Canterbury v Wellington
Shell Cup 1999/00
VenueJade Stadium, Christchurch on 19th January 2000 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossCanterbury won the toss and decided to bat
ResultCanterbury won by 31 runs
PointsCanterbury 2; Wellington 0
UmpiresDM Quested, PR Williams

Canterbury inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
BJK Doodyc Bell b Hitchcock2125361184.00
NJ Astlec Kennedy b Hitchcock12215419711279.22
SP Flemingc Nevin b Walker60761156-78.95
CD McMillanc sub b Walker118112-137.50
CZ Harrisnot out2130481-70.00
DJ Reekerslbw b Hitchcock011--0.00
WA Wisneskib Hitchcock021--0.00
*GR Steadnot out659--120.00
+GJ Hopkinsdid not bat      
RD Bursondid not bat      
CJ Andersondid not bat      
Extras(8 lb, 1 nb, 20 w)29
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 211 minutes, 50 overs)270
Fall of wickets:
1-41 (Doody, 8.3 ov), 2-194 (Fleming, 37.2 ov), 3-211 (McMillan, 39.3 ov), 4-253 (Astle, 47.3 ov), 5-253 (Reekers, 47.4 ov), 6-253 (Wisneski, 47.6 ov)
Wellington bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Bulfin4   0350---8.75
Kennedy10   13101--3.10
Hitchcock10   03944-15.003.90
Petrie9   059021-6.56
Jefferson5   03001--6.00
Walker10   04723-30.004.70
Twose2   02101--10.50

Wellington inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*+CJ Nevinc Harris b Reekers4962678-79.03
GT Donaldsonc Hopkins b Harris71971127173.20
RG Twoseb Anderson31010--30.00
JD Wellslbw b Reekers71210--58.33
RG Petriec Stead b Harris2034381-58.82
PA Hitchcockrun out (Harris->Hopkins)811111-72.73
MD Bellb Astle82122--38.10
CE Bulfinc Stead b Astle244--50.00
MR Jeffersonnot out3032363-93.75
MDJ Walkerc Fleming b McMillan067--0.00
RJ Kennedynot out20141411142.86
Extras(2 b, 6 lb, 3 nb, 10 w)21
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)239
Fall of wickets:
1-101 (Nevin, 19.3 ov), 2-108 (Twose, 22.2 ov), 3-119 (Wells, 25.6 ov), 4-152 (Donaldson, 33.4 ov), 5-167 (Hitchcock, 36.5 ov), 6-170 (Petrie, 37.3 ov), 7-173 (Bulfin, 38.5 ov), 8-190 (Bell, 42.6 ov), 9-203 (Walker, 45.3 ov)
Canterbury bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Wisneski4   0320-2-8.00
Burson4   0260-1-6.50
Astle9   04022-27.004.44
Harris10   12721-30.002.70
Reekers9   04121-27.004.56
Anderson10   0381--60.003.80
McMillan4   02711-24.006.75

Notes
--> RJ Kennedy passed his previous highest score of 12 in ListA matches

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive