a11629
Wellington v Central Districts
Shell Cup 1998/99
VenueBasin Reserve, Wellington on 8th, 9th January 1999 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWellington won the toss and decided to field
ResultCentral Districts won by 72 runs
PointsWellington 0; Central Districts 2
UmpiresRDS Alexander, EA Watkin
Close of play day 1Wellington 63/3 (Wells 4*, Boyer 2*; 12.4 overs)

Central Districts inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
DP Kellylbw b Pasupati4752772-90.38
*CM Spearmanc Wells b Bulfin023--0.00
JDP Oramc Wells b Pasupati1532392-46.88
+MW Douglasrun out63791197-79.75
MS Sinclairc Nevin b Petrie41620--25.00
GP Sulzbergerc Bulfin b Wells3545542-77.78
AJ Pennnot out3143502-72.09
CO Findlaynot out2432401-75.00
CJM Furlongdid not bat      
DC Blakedid not bat      
MJ Masondid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 5 lb, 4 nb, 8 w)21
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)240
Fall of wickets:
1-1, 2-50, 3-76, 4-89, 5-169, 6-187
Wellington bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Bulfin10   1401--60.004.00
Kennedy6   048061-8.00
Pasupati10   03221-30.003.20
Petrie9   2361-154.004.00
Jefferson10   04401--4.40
Wells5   0311--30.006.20

Wellington inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
PJB Chandlerc Oram b Penn614231-42.86
MD Bellb Penn3029346-103.45
+CJ Nevinc Sinclair b Penn128123-150.00
*JD Wellsb Furlong62235--27.27
TA Boyerrun out152833-153.57
RG Petriec Penn b Findlay1321262-61.90
SB Golderb Findlay054--0.00
MR Jeffersonlbw b Penn1944501-43.18
MY Pasupatic Sinclair b Oram2336463-63.89
CE Bulfinst Douglas b Sulzberger1820302190.00
RJ Kennedynot out1015221-66.67
Extras(2 lb, 10 nb, 4 w)16
Total(all out, 39.3 overs)168
Fall of wickets:
1-31, 2-46, 3-58, 4-75, 5-87, 6-88, 7-97, 8-132, 9-140, 10-168 (39.3 ov)
Central Districts bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Blake5   0370---7.40
Penn10   04842215.004.80
Mason5   11701--3.40
Sulzberger2.3161--15.002.40
Furlong7   2311--42.004.43
Findlay7   1132--21.001.86
Oram3   0141--18.004.67

Notes
--> The match was scheduled for one day but extended to two.
--> DP Kelly passed his previous highest score of 35 in ListA matches
--> MY Pasupati passed his previous highest score of 20 in ListA matches

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive