a11619
Northern Districts v Auckland
Shell Cup 1998/99
VenueBlake Park, Mount Maunganui on 3rd January 1999 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNorthern Districts won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNorthern Districts won by 42 runs
PointsNorthern Districts 2; Auckland 0
UmpiresAL Hill, MA MacLean

Northern Districts inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
ME Parlanec Lynch b KD Mills29284031103.57
HJH Marshallb Haslam4066903-60.61
NR Parlanelbw b Drum023--0.00
MD Baileyb Walker286574--43.08
SB Styrisc and b Haslam55771172171.43
MN Hartc Drum b Haslam2738591-71.05
AR Taitc JM Mills b Haslam9791-128.57
GE Bradburnb Drum6713--85.71
*+RG Hartnot out5511--100.00
JAF Yovichrun out121--50.00
DR Tuffeyb Drum124--50.00
Extras(4 lb, 4 nb, 4 w)12
Total(all out, 49.4 overs)213
Fall of wickets:
1-51, 2-57, 3-89, 4-117, 5-168, 6-183, 7-203, 8-207, 9-209, 10-213 (49.4 ov)
Auckland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Drum9.413932119.334.03
KD Mills10   05311-60.005.30
Barnes10   154011-5.40
Haslam10   1334--15.003.30
Walker10   0301--60.003.00

Auckland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
BA Youngc Bailey b Yovich3434311-100.00
*BA Pocockc and b MN Hart4269925-60.87
AC Barnesc Bradburn b MN Hart1639422-41.03
SM Lynchlbw b MN Hart22027--10.00
RA Jonesc NR Parlane b Bailey1937521-51.35
L Vincentst RG Hart b Bradburn289--25.00
BGK Walkerb MN Hart1107--10.00
KD Millsrun out2736492175.00
+JM Millsb Tuffey255--40.00
MJ Haslamc MN Hart b Tait172326--73.91
CJ Drumnot out387--37.50
Extras(1 lb, 2 nb, 3 w)6
Total(all out, 48 overs)171
Fall of wickets:
1-43, 2-90, 3-97, 4-105, 5-112, 6-117, 7-131, 8-135, 9-164, 10-171 (48 ov)
Northern Districts bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Tuffey8   1411-148.005.12
Bradburn10   23211-60.003.20
Yovich3   01111-18.003.67
Styris5   0210---4.20
Tait8   1221--48.002.75
MN Hart10   12141-15.002.10
Bailey4   0221--24.005.50

Notes
--> HJH Marshall passed his previous highest score of 26 in ListA matches
--> MJ Haslam passed his previous highest score of 12 in ListA matches
--> MJ Haslam achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the Northern Districts innings (previous best was 4-37)

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive