a10707
o1235
Zimbabwe v New Zealand
New Zealand in Kenya and Zimbabwe 1997/98 (1st ODI)
VenueQueens Sports Club, Bulawayo on 1st October 1997 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossZimbabwe won the toss and decided to bat
ResultMatch tied
UmpiresQJ Goosen, RB Tiffin
TV umpireKC Barbour
RefereeS Wettimuny
Man of the MatchCZ Harris

Zimbabwe inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
GJ Renniec Fleming b O'Connor61416--42.86
GW Flowerc Larsen b Vettori66951276-69.47
*ADR Campbellc Parore b O'Connor5119--45.45
+A Flowerb Larsen3553713-66.04
GJ Whittallc Spearman b Larsen24242221100.00
DL Houghtonc sub (PJ Wiseman) b Astle40354721114.29
CN Evansrun out (McMillan)21212611100.00
PA Strangnot out172737--62.96
EA Brandesb Cairns144--25.00
JA Rennienot out1617182-94.12
AR Whittalldid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 1 nb)2
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)233
Fall of wickets:
1-14 (GJ Rennie), 2-22 (Campbell), 3-101 (A Flower), 4-136 (GJ Whittall), 5-139 (GW Flower), 6-175 (Evans), 7-204 (Houghton), 8-206 (Brandes)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
O'Connor8   1282--24.003.50
Cairns10   0591--60.005.90
Larsen10   0422-130.004.20
Harris10   0400---4.00
Vettori6   0421--36.007.00
Astle6   0211--36.003.50

New Zealand inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CM Spearmanc A Flower b JA Rennie513121-38.46
NJ Astlec Campbell b JA Rennie51622--31.25
MJ Hornerun out (Strang)55751253-73.33
*SP Flemingc A Flower b GJ Whittall1925283-76.00
CL Cairnsc Brandes b Evans2618175-144.44
CD McMillanrun out (JA Rennie)2710--28.57
+AC Paroreb Strang1710--14.29
CZ Harrisnot out771021157-75.49
DL Vettorirun out (GJ Rennie)182234--81.82
GR Larsenrun out (AR Whittall)171633--106.25
SB O'Connordid not bat      
Extras(6 lb, 2 w)8
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)233
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Spearman), 2-14 (Astle), 3-49 (Fleming), 4-85 (Cairns), 5-90 (McMillan), 6-100 (Parore), 7-137 (Horne), 8-178 (Vettori), 9-233 (Larsen)
Zimbabwe bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Brandes7   0420---6.00
JA Rennie10   24723-30.004.70
GJ Whittall2   0251--12.0012.50
Strang10   0261--60.002.60
Evans8   0391--48.004.88
AR Whittall10   0360---3.60
GW Flower3   0120---4.00

Notes
--> DL Houghton passed 1500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 15
--> MJ Horne passed his previous highest score of 45 in ODI matches
--> CL Cairns made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> SP Fleming made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> CM Spearman made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> NJ Astle made his debut in Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> NJ Astle made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> AR Whittall made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> GJ Rennie made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> DL Vettori made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> MJ Horne made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> SB O'Connor made his debut in Zimbabwe in ListA matches
--> SB O'Connor made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches
--> CD McMillan made his debut in Zimbabwe in ODI matches

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive