a9149
Canterbury v Sri Lankans
Sri Lanka in New Zealand 1994/95
VenueLancaster Park, Christchurch on 24th March 1995 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossCanterbury won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSri Lankans won by 5 wickets
UmpiresBL Aldridge, EA Watkin

Canterbury inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
BR Hartlandc Dunusinghe b Pushpakumara21012--20.00
DJ Murrayb Kalpage2260862-36.67
GR Steadc Dunusinghe b Gamage033--0.00
RT Lathamc Pushpakumara b Kalpage2641483163.41
CL Cairnsst Dunusinghe b Kalpage1724332-70.83
NJ Astlec Samaraweera b Jayasuriya112329--47.83
CZ Harrisc Dunusinghe b Pushpakumara3168723-45.59
*+LK Germonc Pushpakumara b KJ Silva2239681-56.41
MW Priestb Gamage31327--23.08
CW Flanagannot out31322--23.08
GI Allottnot out6771-85.71
Extras(14 lb, 7 w)21
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)164
Fall of wickets:
1-4, 2-5, 3-47, 4-66, 5-85, 6-92, 7-141, 8-151, 9-157
Sri Lankans bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Pushpakumara10   2322--30.003.20
Gamage10   13821-30.003.80
Jayasuriya10   03415-60.003.40
Kalpage10   22031-20.002.00
KJ Silva10   0261--60.002.60

Sri Lankans inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
DP Samaraweerac Germon b Allott2711--28.57
ST Jayasuriyarun out4659947-77.97
S Ranatungac Germon b Allott259--40.00
MC Mendisb Cairns1928283-67.86
*PA de Silvanot out58901058-64.44
RS Kalpagec Astle b Priest042--0.00
HP Tillakaratnenot out2751583-52.94
+CI Dunusinghedid not bat      
KJ Silvadid not bat      
JC Gamagedid not bat      
KR Pushpakumaradid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 8 nb, 3 w)12
Total(5 wickets, 40.1 overs)166
Fall of wickets:
1-10, 2-18, 3-57, 4-99, 5-99
Canterbury bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Allott8   02621224.003.25
Flanagan4   0310---7.75
Astle4   0200---5.00
Cairns8   1381-648.004.75
Priest9   33712-54.004.11
Latham4.1090---2.16
Harris3   040---1.33

Notes
--> RT Latham made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> CW Flanagan made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> GI Allott made his debut in ListA matches
--> KJ Silva made his debut in New Zealand in ListA matches

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive