a8962
Wellington v Northern Districts
Shell Cup 1994/95
VenueBasin Reserve, Wellington on 11th December 1994 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNorthern Districts won the toss and decided to field
ResultWellington won by 82 runs
PointsWellington 2; Northern Districts 0
UmpiresBA Malin, EA Watkin
Man of the MatchRG Twose

Wellington inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MW Douglasc Bradburn b Tait2025284-80.00
JM Aikenc Bradley b Ross61951148-64.21
RG Twosenot out1051201578-87.50
SR Matherc and b Bradburn817171-47.06
RG Petrierun out035--0.00
RJ Kerrnot out3639472-92.31
*GR Larsendid not bat      
+GR Bakerdid not bat      
LJ Doulldid not bat      
BR Williamsdid not bat      
GR Jonasdid not bat      
Extras(10 lb, 2 nb, 1 w)13
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)243
Fall of wickets:
1-34, 2-143, 3-161, 4-167
Northern Districts bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Tait10   3331--60.003.30
Ross10   1441-260.004.40
Cooper7   03801--5.43
Bradburn10   1361--60.003.60
Styris10   0530---5.30
Bradley1   060---6.00
Bailey2   0230---11.50

Northern Districts inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
ME Parlanec Baker b Doull2852614-53.85
SO Lamblyrun out3361865-54.10
GP Burnettb Williams72030--35.00
*GE Bradburnb Twose1120262-55.00
MD Baileyc Baker b Larsen165--16.67
BG Cooperc Doull b Williams1537451-40.54
AJ Bradleyst Baker b Twose51210--41.67
SB Styrisc Mather b Twose3117--27.27
AR Taitc Aiken b Larsen3536433-97.22
+RG Hartb Twose51415--35.71
CW Rossnot out51215--41.67
Extras(6 lb, 2 nb, 5 w)13
Total(all out, 46.3 overs)161
Fall of wickets:
1-63, 2-74, 3-79, 4-82, 5-92, 6-106, 7-110, 8-121, 9-143, 10-161 (46.3 ov)
Wellington bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Jonas6   02602--4.33
Petrie4   0200---5.00
Doull9   2291-254.003.22
Larsen7.30162--22.502.13
Williams10   2262--30.002.60
Twose10   03843-15.003.80

Notes
--> JM Aiken passed his previous highest score of 42 in ListA matches
--> SO Lambly passed his previous highest score of 10 in ListA matches
--> SB Styris made his debut in ListA matches

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive