a6901
Auckland v Canterbury
Shell Cup 1990/91
VenueEden Park, Auckland on 5th January 1991 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossCanterbury won the toss and decided to bat
ResultAuckland won by 5 wickets
PointsAuckland 2; Canterbury 0
UmpiresDB Cowie, SJ Woodward
ScorersADK Boswell, PJ Neazor

Canterbury inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
BR Hartlandc Patel b Vaughan3063584-47.62
DJ Boylec sub b Pringle60971443-61.86
RT Lathamb Patel717171-41.18
PE McEwanc Horne b Richardson922231-40.91
CZ Harrisc Horne b Pringle4463652169.84
PG Kennedyc Wright b Pringle142629--53.85
CL Cairnsnot out2317242-135.29
MW Priestb Morrison6441-150.00
*+LK Germonnot out3511--60.00
RP Lefebvredid not bat      
RG Petriedid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 14 lb, 1 nb, 3 w)19
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)215
Fall of wickets:
1-63, 2-74, 3-89, 4-150, 5-176, 6-184, 7-192
Auckland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Pringle10   0433--20.004.30
Morrison8   0431--48.005.38
Vaughan10   1341--60.003.40
Brown2   0140---7.00
Patel10   1321--60.003.20
Richardson10   0341--60.003.40

Auckland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
JG Wrightc Germon b Petrie41515--26.67
*JJ Crowec Harris b Lefebvre941321829-71.21
SW Brownrun out5063785179.37
JTC Vaughanc Latham b Priest2929335-100.00
DN Patelc Germon b Priest166--16.67
PA Hornenot out2141482-51.22
+IDS Smithnot out111--100.00
TJ Franklindid not bat      
C Pringledid not bat      
DK Morrisondid not bat      
MH Richardsondid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 5 lb, 1 nb, 5 w)16
Total(5 wickets, 46.4 overs)216
Fall of wickets:
1-12, 2-112, 3-154, 4-157, 5-215
Canterbury bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Lefebvre8.41281--52.003.23
Petrie10   1301--60.003.00
Cairns8   0410---5.12
Priest10   0472--30.004.70
Harris3   0240---8.00
Latham7   1360---5.14

Notes
--> DJ Boyle passed his previous highest score of 52 in ListA matches
--> PE McEwan made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> JJ Crowe passed his previous highest score of 88 in ListA matches
--> JTC Vaughan passed his previous highest score of 24 in ListA matches
--> MH Richardson made his debut in ListA matches

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive