a6378
Canterbury v Northern Districts
Shell Cup 1989/90
VenueAorangi Oval, Timaru on 2nd January 1990 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNorthern Districts won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNorthern Districts won by 54 runs
PointsCanterbury 0; Northern Districts 2
UmpiresBL Aldridge, RL McHarg

Northern Districts inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
DJ Whiterun out1828362-64.29
KA Wealleanslbw b Harris1837472-48.65
RG Twoserun out8113315510160.90
+BA Youngc Latham b Nuttall3653735-67.92
GE Bradburnb Latham31621--18.75
SA Thomsonc Boyle b Petrie720241-35.00
*CM Kuggeleijnrun out123--50.00
GW McKenzienot out1513201-115.38
SB Doullnot out001--0.00
DA Bearddid not bat      
PS Neutzedid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 15 lb, 1 nb)17
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)196
Fall of wickets:
1-33, 2-40, 3-113, 4-134, 5-156, 6-157, 7-196
Canterbury bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Petrie10   1471--60.004.70
Roberts8   2210---2.62
Priest10   2220---2.20
Harris7   0311--42.004.43
Nuttall8   2361--48.004.50
Latham7   0231--42.003.29

Canterbury inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
DJ Boylerun out2963624-46.03
+LK Germonc Young b Beard2035312-57.14
PG Kennedylbw b Beard076--0.00
PE McEwanc Doull b Thomson1733373-51.52
*RT Lathamnot out4271953159.15
MW Priestst Young b Kuggeleijn21822--11.11
CZ Harrisb Twose1218172-66.67
CW Flanaganlbw b Bradburn4912--44.44
RG Petriest Young b Twose21111--18.18
AJ Nuttalllbw b Thomson5541-100.00
SJ Robertsc Young b Thomson267--33.33
Extras(7 lb)7
Total(all out, 45.5 overs)142
Fall of wickets:
1-39, 2-45, 3-70, 4-72, 5-88, 6-107, 7-116, 8-127, 9-134, 10-142 (45.5 ov)
Northern Districts bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Beard10   4222--30.002.20
Doull4   0170---4.25
Kuggeleijn10   1391--60.003.90
Bradburn7   3151--42.002.14
Thomson7.51213--15.672.68
Twose7   2212--21.003.00

Notes
--> RG Twose passed his previous highest score of 56 in ListA matches
--> GW McKenzie passed his previous highest score of 13 in ListA matches
--> SA Thomson achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the Canterbury innings (previous best was 2-44)

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive