a6363
Northern Districts v Central Districts
Shell Cup 1989/90
VenueTauranga Domain Inner Ground, Tauranga on 29th December 1989 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossCentral Districts won the toss and decided to bat
ResultCentral Districts won by 2 runs
PointsNorthern Districts 0; Central Districts 2
UmpiresGIJ Cowan, TA McCall

Central Districts inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
PS Briascoc Thomson b Kuggeleijn50941086153.19
*MD Crowec Young b Beard1133382-33.33
MW Douglasc McKenzie b Beard186--12.50
+TE Blainb Twose701021124-68.63
RL Gloverc Young b Twose213036-170.00
ID Fisherrun out022--0.00
SW Dufflbw b Thomson023--0.00
GK Robertsonb Twose3812--37.50
PD Unwinb Thomson1818201-100.00
DJ Leonardnot out6917--66.67
GR Loganrun out143--25.00
Extras(3 b, 9 lb, 3 nb, 12 w)27
Total(all out, 49.2 overs)208
Fall of wickets:
1-41, 2-47, 3-123, 4-176, 5-176, 6-177, 7-181, 8-190, 9-207, 10-208 (49.2 ov)
Northern Districts bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Beard10   0272--30.002.70
Su'a4   0230---5.75
Thomson10   0442--30.004.40
Bradburn4   0170---4.25
Kuggeleijn10   1321--60.003.20
Neutze3   0180---6.00
Twose8.20353--16.674.20

Northern Districts inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
DJ Whitec Fisher b Briasco10114918312-67.79
KA Wealleansb Fisher2465772-36.92
RG Twoseb Duff2939424-74.36
+BA Youngb Robertson82529--32.00
GE Bradburnst Blain b Duff5751-71.43
*CM Kuggeleijnc Duff b Fisher45101-80.00
SA Thomsonst Blain b Duff124--50.00
GW McKenzierun out131012--130.00
DA Beardc Unwin b Briasco4241-200.00
PS Neutzenot out112--100.00
ML Su'adid not bat      
Extras(10 lb, 1 nb, 5 w)16
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)206
Fall of wickets:
1-71, 2-116, 3-157, 4-170, 5-181, 6-185, 7-200, 8-201, 9-206 (50 ov)
Central Districts bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Robertson10   1311--60.003.10
Logan6   1240---4.00
Leonard3   0120---4.00
Fisher10   2332--30.003.30
Unwin3   0180---6.00
Briasco8   0362--24.004.50
Duff10   0423--20.004.20

Notes
--> TE Blain passed his previous highest score of 57 in ListA matches
--> DJ White passed his previous highest score of 46 in ListA matches
--> DJ White made his first century in ListA matches
--> DJ White passed 500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 84
--> RG Twose achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the Central Districts innings (previous best was 1-13)

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive