f35597
ps729
Canterbury v Otago
Shell Trophy 1984/85
VenueLancaster Park, Christchurch on 17th, 18th, 19th January 1985 (3-day match)
Balls per over6
TossOtago won the toss and decided to bat
ResultMatch drawn
PointsCanterbury 0; Otago 4
UmpiresTJ Baines, NF Tapper
Close of play day 1Otago (1) 353/7 (Jones 58*, Cushen 3*)
Close of play day 2Canterbury (2) 124/2 (Nathu 57*, Brown 50*)

Otago first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
KR Rutherfordb Thiele2252583- 
SJ McCullumb Brown3854856- 
GJ Dawsonc Fulton b MacDonald791941875- 
RN Hoskinc Brown b MacDonald6076768- 
AH Jonesc MacDonald b Thiele621462028- 
TJ Wilsonc Hart b Thiele524743101 
*+WK Leesc Nathu b Thiele2019175- 
NA Mallenderc Hart b McNally102128-- 
JAJ Cushenc McEwan b Brown72745-- 
VF Johnsonb MacDonald1731302- 
PS Neutzenot out3811-- 
Extras(6 b, 4 lb, 3 w)13
Total(all out, 114 overs)383
Fall of wickets:
1-55, 2-69, 3-170, 4-232, 5-287, 6-319, 7-346, 8-356, 9-374, 10-383 (114 ov)
Canterbury bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Thiele26   41124--
McNally14   1561--
Brown39   131082--
Hartshorn13   3400--
MacDonald22   7573--

Canterbury first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
A Nathuc Lees b Johnson2367852- 
RM Carterlbw b Johnson2340563- 
PE McEwanc Dawson b Johnson1718233- 
VR Brownlbw b Jones1644523- 
RT Lathamc Lees b Johnson2022215- 
*RW Fultonc and b Jones540411- 
DJ Hartshornlbw b Wilson48841068- 
+AW Hartc Dawson b Jones33951255- 
SR McNallyc Mallender b Cushen1911-- 
GK MacDonaldc Hoskin b Jones02023-- 
CH Thielenot out346-- 
Extras(4 b, 5 lb, 5 nb)14
Total(all out, 72.5 overs)203
Fall of wickets:
1-33, 2-59, 3-66, 4-89, 5-103, 6-114, 7-187, 8-190, 9-196, 10-203 (72.5 ov)
Otago bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Mallender14   4370--
Cushen20   6391--
Johnson18   5594--
Neutze5   0310--
Jones13.56284--
Wilson2   201--

Canterbury second innings (following on)RunsBallsMins4s6s
RM Carterc Jones b Mallender033-- 
A Nathuc Wilson b Johnson14722531322- 
PE McEwanc Lees b Mallender1313163- 
VR Brownc Jones b Wilson7113915511- 
RT Lathamc Lees b Cushen4496918- 
*RW Fultonc McCullum b Jones1674662- 
DJ Hartshornnot out148897-- 
+AW Hartc McCullum b Jones42120-- 
SR McNallyb Mallender1121232- 
GK MacDonaldnot out2538373- 
CH Thieledid not bat      
Extras(6 b, 8 lb, 7 nb)21
Total(8 wickets, declared, 122 overs)366
Fall of wickets:
1-0, 2-20, 3-171, 4-257, 5-294, 6-305, 7-311, 8-328
Otago bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Mallender15   2513--
Cushen29   8791--
Johnson12   3491--
Neutze20   4740--
Jones23   8502--
Wilson23   10491--

Otago second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
KR Rutherfordb Thiele2921445- 
SJ McCullumc Nathu b Brown2844545- 
GJ Dawsonc Brown b Thiele022-- 
RN Hoskinc Latham b Brown24364311 
AH Jonesnot out4364865- 
TJ Wilsonc Carter b Brown710181- 
*+WK Leesst Hart b Brown1516232- 
NA Mallenderc Brown b MacDonald044-- 
JAJ Cushennot out414151- 
VF Johnsondid not bat      
PS Neutzedid not bat      
Extras(6 b, 6 lb)12
Total(7 wickets, 35 overs)162
Fall of wickets:
1-56, 2-56, 3-74, 4-99, 5-119, 6-149, 7-150
Canterbury bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Thiele7   0402--
McNally5   1270--
Brown17   0684--
MacDonald5   0111--
Hartshorn1   040--

Notes
--> TJ Wilson made his debut in First-Class matches
--> TJ Wilson made his debut in Plunket Shield matches
--> DJ Hartshorn made his debut in Plunket Shield matches
--> DJ Hartshorn made his debut in First-Class matches
--> RM Carter made his last appearance in First-Class matches
--> RM Carter made his last appearance in Plunket Shield matches
--> GJ Dawson (1) passed his previous highest score of 77 in Plunket Shield matches
--> GJ Dawson (1) passed his previous highest score of 77 in First-Class matches
--> GJ Dawson (1) passed 1500 runs in First-Class matches when he reached 24
--> VF Johnson (1) passed his previous highest score of 16 in Plunket Shield matches
--> VF Johnson (1) passed his previous highest score of 16 in First-Class matches
--> A Nathu (2) passed his previous highest score of 70 in Plunket Shield matches
--> A Nathu (2) made his first century in Plunket Shield matches
--> A Nathu (2) passed his previous highest score of 70 in First-Class matches
--> A Nathu (2) made his first century in First-Class matches
--> A Nathu (2) 100 in 180 balls, 226 minutes
--> A Nathu (2) passed 500 runs in First-Class matches when he reached 65
--> VR Brown (2) passed 2000 runs in Plunket Shield matches when he reached 41
--> GK MacDonald (2) passed his previous highest score of 15 in First-Class matches
--> GK MacDonald (2) passed his previous highest score of 15 in Plunket Shield matches
--> WK Lees (2) passed 3000 runs in Plunket Shield matches when he reached 15
--> GK MacDonald achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Plunket Shield matches in the Otago first innings (previous best was 3-58)
--> VF Johnson achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Plunket Shield matches in the Canterbury first innings (previous best was 2-52)
--> AH Jones achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Plunket Shield matches in the Canterbury first innings (previous best was 1-34)
--> AH Jones achieved his best innings bowling analysis in First-Class matches in the Canterbury first innings (previous best was 1-34)
--> VF Johnson achieved his best innings bowling analysis in First-Class matches in the Canterbury first innings (previous best was 2-52)

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive