a4265
Northern Districts v Otago
Shell Cup 1984/85
VenueHarry Barker Reserve, Gisborne on 6th January 1985 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossOtago won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNorthern Districts won by 3 wickets
PointsNorthern Districts 2; Otago 0
UmpiresGIJ Cowan, TA McCall

Otago inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SJ McCullumc Young b Bracewell1930513-63.33
KR Rutherfordb Blair2766912-40.91
PR Facooryc Young b Carrington51820--27.78
RN Hoskinc Bracewell b Blair3855606-69.09
AH Jonesst Young b Blair1323181-56.52
DJ Walkerc Howarth b Blair52016--25.00
GJ Dawsonc Cooper b Carrington813181-61.54
*+WK Leesrun out1422441-63.64
NA Mallenderc Bracewell b Carrington31116--27.27
JAJ Cushennot out1918223-105.56
VF Johnsonc Young b Bracewell267--33.33
Extras(6 b, 5 lb, 7 w)18
Total(all out, 45.5 overs)171
Fall of wickets:
1-37, 2-49, 3-72, 4-99, 5-115, 6-123, 7-135, 8-148, 9-164, 10-171 (45.5 ov)
Northern Districts bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Carrington10   1253--20.002.50
Bracewell7.50382--23.504.85
Cairns10   4230---2.30
Blair10   2374--15.003.70
Dickeson8   1370---4.62

Northern Districts inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
LM Crockerc Hoskin b Mallender627251-22.22
RD Broughtonc Mallender b Rutherford3472893-47.22
CM Kuggeleijnlbw b Johnson145476--25.93
BG Cooperc Facoory b Walker5064815-78.12
*GP Howarthc Rutherford b Johnson146--25.00
BR Blairc McCullum b Cushen2338461-60.53
+BA Youngc Lees b Mallender1526302-57.69
BL Cairnsnot out12102811120.00
BP Bracewellnot out11012--10.00
CW Dickesondid not bat      
SM Carringtondid not bat      
Extras(8 lb, 2 nb, 8 w)18
Total(7 wickets, 49 overs)174
Fall of wickets:
1-9, 2-58, 3-71, 4-75, 5-132, 6-149, 7-158
Otago bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mallender10   3272--30.002.70
Cushen10   4141--60.001.40
Walker10   0521--60.005.20
Johnson10   1272--30.002.70
Rutherford9   0461--54.005.11

Notes
--> PR Facoory made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> SM Carrington achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the Otago innings (previous best was 2-16)
--> BR Blair achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the Otago innings (previous best was 4-47)

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive