a3594
o185
New Zealand v England
Rothmans Cup 1982/83 (3rd ODI)
VenueLancaster Park, Christchurch on 26th February 1983 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNew Zealand won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNew Zealand won by 84 runs
UmpiresFR Goodall, IC Higginson
Man of the MatchMC Snedden

New Zealand inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
GM Turnerlbw b Botham3445624175.56
BA Edgarb Marks3258884-55.17
JG Wrightst Gould b Marks21614--12.50
BL Cairnsc Marks b Jackman21172012123.53
JJ Crowelbw b Jackman1828381-64.29
JV Coneyrun out3045563-66.67
*GP Howarthlbw b Miller821211-38.10
JFM Morrisonnot out2430522-80.00
+WK Leesc Botham b Cowans2128--16.67
MC Sneddennot out3130383-103.33
EJ Chatfielddid not bat      
Extras(5 lb, 1 nb, 3 w)9
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)211
Fall of wickets:
1-64 (Turner), 2-70 (Wright), 3-93 (Edgar), 4-103 (Cairns), 5-126 (Crowe), 6-152 (Howarth), 7-153 (Coney), 8-156 (Lees)
England bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Cowans10   3551--60.005.50
Willis10   1350---3.50
Botham5   1171--30.003.40
Marks10   2312--30.003.10
Miller7   1321--42.004.57
Jackman8   1322--24.004.00

England inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+IJ Gouldc Turner b Snedden022--0.00
CJ Tavaréb Snedden4712--57.14
DI Gowerc Wright b Chatfield53751106-70.67
AJ Lambc Chatfield b Morrison3776874-48.68
IT Bothamc and b Morrison31841--16.67
DW Randallb Coney262--33.33
G Millerc and b Chatfield715181-46.67
VJ Marksb Cairns11112--9.09
RD Jackmanb Cairns51117--45.45
*RGD Willisc Coney b Morrison61416--42.86
NG Cowansnot out144--25.00
Extras(6 lb, 1 nb, 1 w)8
Total(all out, 40.1 overs)127
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Gould), 2-8 (Tavaré), 3-94 (Lamb), 4-103 (Gower), 5-105 (Randall), 6-114 (Miller), 7-114 (Botham), 8-116 (Marks), 9-125 (Jackman), 10-127 (Willis)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Snedden7   3142--21.002.00
Cairns7   0132--21.001.86
Chatfield8   2262--24.003.25
Coney10   0421--60.004.20
Morrison8.10243--16.332.94

Notes
--> G Miller passed 2500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 5
--> RD Jackman made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> RD Jackman made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> NG Cowans made his debut in New Zealand in ListA matches
--> NG Cowans made his debut in New Zealand in ODI matches
--> VJ Marks reached 100 wickets in ListA matches when he dismissed JG Wright, his 1st wicket in the New Zealand innings
--> JFM Morrison achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the England innings (previous best was 3-36)
--> JFM Morrison achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches in the England innings (previous best was 3-36)

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive