a2848
o102
India v New Zealand
Benson and Hedges World Series Cup 1980/81
VenueBrisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba, Brisbane on 21st December 1980 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossIndia won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNew Zealand won by 3 wickets
PointsIndia 0; New Zealand 2
UmpiresRA French, MW Johnson
Man of the MatchKapil Dev

India inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*SM Gavaskarc Coney b Troup11414--7.14
CPS Chauhanc Hadlee b Snedden46691124-66.67
DB Vengsarkarc Lees b Cairns1351532-25.49
GR Viswanathb Snedden21212--16.67
Yashpal Sharmac Wright b Snedden1629352-55.17
SM Patilc Wright b Cairns1631511-51.61
Kapil Devc Cairns b Troup75518193147.06
+SMH Kirmanic Edgar b Troup1820262-90.00
KD Ghavrinot out910151-90.00
Yograj Singhc Burgess b Troup011--0.00
DR Doshirun out053--0.00
Extras(2 b, 6 lb)8
Total(all out, 48.5 overs)204
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Gavaskar), 2-45 (Vengsarkar), 3-52 (Viswanath), 4-79 (Chauhan), 5-84 (Yashpal Sharma), 6-136 (Patil), 7-190 (Kirmani), 8-203 (Kapil Dev), 9-204 (Yograj Singh), 10-204 (Doshi)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Hadlee9.51210---2.14
Troup9   2194--13.502.11
Snedden10   0333--20.003.30
Cairns10   1532--30.005.30
Coney10   0700---7.00

New Zealand inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
JG Wrightc sub (KBJ Azad) b Kapil Dev4270743-60.00
BA Edgarb Doshi28751051-37.33
+WK Leesc Yograj Singh b Doshi2029471-68.97
*GP Howarthc Kapil Dev b Doshi055--0.00
JM Parkerc Kirmani b Doshi112439--45.83
JV Coneynot out4752884-90.38
MG Burgessb Yograj Singh1314211-92.86
RJ Hadleec Vengsarkar b Yograj Singh057--0.00
BL Cairnsnot out2719293-142.11
MC Sneddendid not bat      
GB Troupdid not bat      
Extras(6 b, 9 lb, 1 nb, 1 w)17
Total(7 wickets, 48.4 overs)205
Fall of wickets:
1-67 (Wright), 2-93 (Edgar), 3-97 (Howarth), 4-103 (Lees), 5-130 (Parker), 6-158 (Burgess), 7-166 (Hadlee)
India bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Yograj Singh8.40442--26.005.08
Ghavri10   1380---3.80
Kapil Dev10   0371--60.003.70
Patil10   1390---3.90
Doshi10   0304--15.003.00

Notes
--> The match was reduced to 49 overs per side
--> CPS Chauhan passed his previous highest score of 23 in ODI matches
--> Kapil Dev passed his previous highest score of 25 in ODI matches
--> Kapil Dev passed his previous highest score of 55 in ListA matches
--> Yograj Singh made his debut in ODI matches
--> Yograj Singh made his debut for India in ListA matches
--> CPS Chauhan made his debut in Australia in ODI matches
--> MC Snedden achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches when he dismissed Yashpal Sharma in the India innings (previous best was 2-18)
--> MC Snedden achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed GR Viswanath in the India innings (previous best was 0-34)
--> GB Troup achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches in the India innings (previous best was 4-28)
--> GB Troup achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed Kapil Dev in the India innings (previous best was 2-36)
--> DR Doshi achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed JM Parker in the New Zealand innings (previous best was 3-32)

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive