a21719
Canterbury v Northern Districts
The Ford Trophy 2011/12
VenueMainPower Oval, Rangiora on 1st February 2012 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNorthern Districts won the toss and decided to field
ResultNorthern Districts won by 4 wickets
PointsCanterbury 0; Northern Districts 4
UmpiresTJ Parlane, EA Watkin
ScorersAJ Feely, KF Fleet

Canterbury inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
GH Workerb Boult1029452-34.48
*PG Fultonst McGlashan b Boult1630363-53.33
SL Stewartc Arnel b Hiini64981384165.31
+RA Youngc Aldridge b Boult71612--43.75
HM Nichollsc Boult b Hiini3246563169.57
TD Astlenot out78619091127.87
LV van Beekc Hiini b Aldridge7781-100.00
MJ Henryc Mitchell b Aldridge012--0.00
MB McEwanc Devcich b Aldridge011--0.00
ME Claydonlbw b Arnel101014-1100.00
RJ McConenot out111--100.00
Extras(2 b, 2 lb, 5 w)9
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)234
Fall of wickets:
1-28 (Fulton, 8.4 ov), 2-30 (Worker, 10.4 ov), 3-42 (Young, 14.1 ov), 4-100 (Nicholls, 29.4 ov), 5-190 (Stewart, 44.1 ov), 6-204 (van Beek, 46.1 ov), 7-205 (Henry, 46.3 ov), 8-205 (McEwan, 46.4 ov), 9-229 (Claydon, 49.4 ov)
Northern Districts bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Aldridge10   15332-20.005.30
Arnel10   04712-60.004.70
Boult10   3283--20.002.80
Devcich6   03701--6.17
Hiini10   2442--30.004.40
JAH Marshall3   0150---5.00
Mitchell1   060---6.00

Northern Districts inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
HJH Marshallc Young b Astle839012811-92.22
BS Wilsonc Young b Claydon1312142-108.33
*JAH Marshallb Henry49101-44.44
DR Flynnb Henry715161-46.67
AP Devcichnot out799414011-84.04
+PD McGlashanc Young b Henry1213122-92.31
DJ Mitchelllbw b Worker2730344-90.00
BC Hiininot out6561-120.00
JJ Boultdid not bat      
GW Aldridgedid not bat      
BJ Arneldid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 1 nb, 3 w)7
Total(6 wickets, 44.3 overs)238
Fall of wickets:
1-24 (Wilson, 3.5 ov), 2-31 (JAH Marshall, 6.4 ov), 3-39 (Flynn, 10.4 ov), 4-157 (HJH Marshall, 31.6 ov), 5-172 (McGlashan, 34.5 ov), 6-230 (Mitchell, 43.3 ov)
Canterbury bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Henry10   1443--20.004.40
Claydon8   1411-148.005.12
McCone7   02501--3.57
McEwan2   0150---7.50
van Beek6.30410---6.31
Astle9   15411-54.006.00
Worker2   01511-12.007.50

Notes
--> Canterbury powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10
--> Canterbury powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 to 20
--> Canterbury powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 to 40
--> Northern Districts powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10
--> Northern Districts powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 to 20
--> Northern Districts powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 35 to 39
--> Canterbury innings: 50 in 19.2 overs
--> Canterbury innings: 100 in 29.2 overs
--> Canterbury innings: 150 in 38.4 overs
--> Canterbury innings: 200 in 45.3 overs
--> Northern Districts innings: 50 in 12.6 overs
--> Northern Districts innings: 100 in 22.1 overs
--> Northern Districts innings: 150 in 30.2 overs
--> Northern Districts innings: 200 in 39.6 overs
--> SL Stewart 50 in 82 balls with 3 fours and 1 six
--> RA Young passed 1500 runs in ListA matches when he reached 5
--> TD Astle passed his previous highest score of 20 in ListA matches
--> TD Astle 50 in 43 balls with 5 fours and 1 six
--> MB McEwan made his debut in ListA matches
--> HJH Marshall 50 in 56 balls with 8 fours
--> AP Devcich 50 in 71 balls with 6 fours
--> PD McGlashan made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> BC Hiini made his last appearance in ListA matches
--> JJ Boult achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ListA matches when he dismissed GH Worker in the Canterbury innings (previous best was 1-48)

12th Men: W Lonsdale (Canterbury) and J Baker (Northern Districts)
Canterbury innings:
4th Wicket: 50 runs in 78 balls (SL Stewart 21, HM Nicholls 28, Ex 1)
5th Wicket: 50 runs in 54 balls (SL Stewart 18, TD Astle 31, Ex 2)
Northern Districts innings:
4th Wicket: 50 runs in 64 balls (HJH Marshall 37, AP Devcich 14, Ex 2)
4th Wicket: 100 runs in 103 balls (HJH Marshall 61, AP Devcich 36, Ex 4)
6th Wicket: 50 runs in 46 balls (AP Devcich 27, DJ Mitchell 23, Ex 2)

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive