a32685
Auckland v Canterbury
The Ford Trophy 2026/27
VenueKennards Hire Community Oval, Auckland on 28th October 2026 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossCanterbury won the toss and decided to field
ResultAuckland won by 33 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsAuckland 4; Canterbury 0
UmpiresV Mahna, GG Pennell
RefereeGB Troup
ScorersLV du Burgess, CSL McQuaid

Auckland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*SM Soliab Rowe12011916114361100.84
DN Phillipsrun out (Nicholls->Latham)1129513911646117.89
+CD Fletcherc Paul b McKenzie5843624315134.88
LN Stackpolec Janett b Harper2829483-1196.55
RD Harrisonnot out261115134236.36
LD Watsonc and b McKenzie437--1133.33
J Sandhudid not bat      
A Ashokdid not bat      
AL Olliverdid not bat      
J Wrightdid not bat      
HT Cullen-Hieattdid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 10 w)13
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 218 minutes, 50 overs)361
Fall of wickets:
1-219 (Phillips, 32.4 ov), 2-259 (Solia, 37.6 ov), 3-330 (Fletcher, 47.3 ov), 4-338 (Stackpole, 48.4 ov), 5-361 (Watson, 49.6 ov)
Canterbury bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
McKenzie10   06121-335330.006.10
Rowe8   06317-259148.007.88
Harper9   0711--195354.007.89
Paul6   04402-1952-7.33
McConchie7   0530--1461-7.57
Kapur10   0660--2835-6.60

Canterbury inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
CJ Bowesc Ashok b Solia15410617817746145.28
*HM Nichollsc Fletcher b Olliver71122--763.64
SJG Janettc Sandhu b Cullen-Hieatt4771-657.14
+TWM Lathamc Ashok b Solia1221312-1657.14
LJ Carterc Wright b Stackpole3752814-3071.15
CE McConchiec Stackpole b Ashok3328453214117.86
CB Paulb Olliver1112221-691.67
LLB Harperc Watson b Ashok122--150.00
AW McKenziec sub (JJ McKenzie) b Ashok6911--466.67
MB Rowenot out211117-35190.91
R Kapurc Fletcher b Olliver3610--350.00
Extras(3 lb, 19 w)22
Total(all out, 219 minutes, 44.1 overs)311
Fall of wickets:
1-27 (Nicholls, 4.3 ov), 2-32 (Janett, 5.6 ov), 3-75 (Latham, 12.5 ov), 4-211 (Carter, 29.4 ov), 5-252 (Bowes, 36.1 ov), 6-276 (McConchie, 39.1 ov), 7-278 (Harper, 39.4 ov), 8-281 (Paul, 40.2 ov), 9-288 (McKenzie, 41.4 ov), 10-311 (Kapur, 44.1 ov)
Auckland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Olliver9.106534-347318.337.09
Cullen-Hieatt9   0471--315154.005.22
Solia7   0502--208-21.007.14
Sandhu4   03401-1022-8.50
Ashok9   06433-264318.007.11
Wright3   03202-9-3-10.67
Stackpole3   0161--82-18.005.33

Notes
--> Canterbury target was 345 runs in 46 overs
--> Auckland powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (57/0)
--> Canterbury powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (56/2)
--> Auckland innings: 50 in 8.6 overs
--> Auckland innings: 100 in 15.4 overs
--> Auckland innings: 150 in 22.5 overs
--> Auckland innings: 200 in 30.1 overs
--> Auckland innings: 250 in 36.5 overs
--> Auckland innings: 300 in 43.4 overs
--> Auckland innings: 350 in 49.2 overs
--> Canterbury innings: 50 in 8.2 overs
--> Canterbury innings: 100 in 16.6 overs
--> Canterbury innings: 150 in 23.2 overs
--> Canterbury innings: 200 in 27.5 overs
--> Canterbury innings: 250 in 35.4 overs
--> Canterbury innings: 300 in 42.6 overs
--> LD Watson made his debut in List A matches
--> J Wright made his debut in List A matches
--> HT Cullen-Hieatt made his debut in List A matches
--> MB Rowe made his last appearance in List A matches
--> SM Solia 50 in 53 balls with 9 fours
--> SM Solia 100 in 100 balls with 13 fours and 2 sixes
--> DN Phillips 50 in 41 balls with 5 fours and 3 sixes
--> DN Phillips 100 in 85 balls with 11 fours and 5 sixes
--> CD Fletcher 50 in 38 balls with 3 fours and 3 sixes
--> CJ Bowes 50 in 37 balls with 9 fours
--> CJ Bowes 100 in 69 balls with 14 fours and 3 sixes
--> CJ Bowes 150 in 100 balls with 17 fours and 7 sixes
--> SM Solia (31) and DN Phillips (16) added 50 in 54 balls for the Auckland 1st wicket
--> SM Solia (50) and DN Phillips (50) added 100 in 94 balls for the Auckland 1st wicket
--> SM Solia (67) and DN Phillips (78) added 150 in 137 balls for the Auckland 1st wicket
--> SM Solia (90) and DN Phillips (109) added 200 in 181 balls for the Auckland 1st wicket
--> CD Fletcher (22) and LN Stackpole (22) added 50 in 38 balls for the Auckland 3rd wicket
--> CJ Bowes (38) and LJ Carter (15) added 50 in 34 balls for the Canterbury 4th wicket
--> CJ Bowes (58) and LJ Carter (32) added 100 in 80 balls for the Canterbury 4th wicket