wtt9746
witt3043
Australia Women v New Zealand Women
New Zealand Women in Australia 2026/27 (2nd Twenty20)
VenueNorth Sydney Oval, Sydney on 20th October 2026 (20-over match) (night)
Balls per over6
TossNew Zealand Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultAustralia Women won by 40 runs
UmpiresL Agenbag (South Africa), CA Polosak
TV umpireEM Sheridan
RefereeKA Hannam
ScorersTJ Lorraine, IE Wright
Reserve UmpireA Gibbons
Player of the MatchAK Gardner

Australia Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+BL Mooneyc Green b JM Kerr3928556-8139.29
GA Vollc and b Illing033--30.00
PES Litchfieldc Sharp b JM Kerr7911--277.78
EA Perryc JM Kerr b Patel1113142-884.62
AK Gardnerrun out (AC Kerr)84455510412186.67
GL Warehamb Patel3710--442.86
AJ Sutherlandb AC Kerr10981-2111.11
NJ Careynot out5610--183.33
*SG Molineuxdid not bat      
KJ Garthdid not bat      
LK Hamiltondid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 6 w)8
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 84 minutes, 20 overs)167
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Voll, 0.4 ov), 2-16 (Litchfield, 3.3 ov), 3-41 (Perry, 6.5 ov), 4-101 (Mooney, 12.4 ov), 5-118 (Wareham, 15.1 ov), 6-137 (Sutherland, 17.3 ov), 7-167 (Gardner, 19.6 ov)
New Zealand Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Illing4   02611-114-24.006.50
JM Kerr4   0342--93212.008.50
Mair4   03802-45--9.50
Patel4   0302--102212.007.50
AC Kerr4   03711-65-24.009.25

New Zealand Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
GEA Plimmerc Voll b Garth6991-666.67
FDM Devonshireb Hamilton1216292-1075.00
*AC Kerrc Wareham b Gardner3238482-1684.21
ML Greenrun out (Wareham)2622352-4118.18
IG Sharpc Hamilton b Wareham10910-14111.11
BM Hallidaynot out8622--0133.33
JM Kerrc Wareham b Gardner7761-3100.00
+PM Inglisb Wareham191093-2190.00
RA Mairb Wareham122--150.00
NH Patelnot out111--0100.00
BG Illingdid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 1 lb, 3 w)5
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 87 minutes, 20 overs)127
Fall of wickets:
1-10 (Plimmer, 2.1 ov), 2-36 (Devonshire, 6.5 ov), 3-77 (AC Kerr, 13.4 ov), 4-89 (Green, 15.2 ov), 5-91 (Sharp, 15.5 ov), 6-99 (JM Kerr, 17.1 ov), 7-122 (Inglis, 19.1 ov), 8-124 (Mair, 19.4 ov)
Australia Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Garth4   0211--133-24.005.25
Gardner3   0172--81-9.005.67
Molineux2   01801-53--9.00
Sutherland4   03401-631-8.50
Hamilton3   01711-71-18.005.67
Wareham4   0183--7--8.004.50

Notes
--> Australia Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (39/2)
--> New Zealand Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (32/1)
--> Australia Women innings: 50 in 7.4 overs
--> Australia Women innings: 100 in 12.3 overs
--> Australia Women innings: 150 in 18.4 overs
--> New Zealand Women innings: 50 in 9.2 overs
--> New Zealand Women innings: 100 in 17.2 overs
--> AK Gardner 50 in 29 balls with 7 fours and 2 sixes
--> ML Green passed 1500 runs in Women's International Twenty20 matches when she reached 5
--> BL Mooney (14) and AK Gardner (33) added 50 in 27 balls for the Australia Women 4th wicket

Over 12.2: Review by New Zealand Women (Bowling), Umpire - CA Polosak, Batter - BL Mooney (decision upheld)