a28169
Wellington v Northern Districts
The Ford Trophy 2020/21
VenueBasin Reserve, Wellington on 21st February 2021 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWellington won the toss and decided to bat
ResultWellington won by 17 runs
PointsWellington 4; Northern Districts 0
UmpiresTJ Parlane, GA Stirrat
RefereeEJ Gray
ScorerJM Silvester

Wellington inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
FH Allenc and b Verma712171-58.33
+TA Blundellc Raval b Fisher2934505-85.29
JJNP Bhulac Carter b Hampton4762905-75.81
MG Bracewellnot out64821611178.05
*TM Johnsonc Clarke b Hampton6981-66.67
FJ Colsonc Kuggeleijn b Verma52736--18.52
JD Gibsonc Watling b Fisher135--33.33
LV van Beeklbw b Fisher022--0.00
PF Younghusbandc Carter b Hampton143435--41.18
BV Searsc Watling b Kuggeleijn51213--41.67
IG McPeakelbw b Kuggeleijn043--0.00
Extras(1 b, 4 lb, 5 w)10
Total(all out, 212 minutes, 46.5 overs)188
Fall of wickets:
1-11 (Allen, 3.4 ov), 2-43 (Blundell, 10.1 ov), 3-115 (Bhula, 23.5 ov), 4-122 (Johnson, 25.4 ov), 5-143 (Colson, 33.3 ov), 6-145 (Gibson, 34.4 ov), 7-145 (van Beek, 34.6 ov), 8-173 (Younghusband, 43.1 ov), 9-188 (Sears, 46.1 ov), 10-188 (McPeake, 46.5 ov)
Northern Districts bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Kuggeleijn8.50322--26.503.62
Verma8   03022-24.003.75
Fisher10   12632-20.002.60
Hampton10   0393--20.003.90
Walker8   0400---5.00
Raval2   01601--8.00

Northern Districts inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
KD Clarkec Younghusband b McPeake1321242-61.90
JA Ravallbw b Bracewell3761925-60.66
*JF Carterc Gibson b McPeake5691-83.33
+BJ Watlingb van Beek1316251-81.25
C de Grandhommeb Younghusband1916244-118.75
HR Cooperc Younghusband b Bhula31821141-37.80
BR Hamptonrun out (Gibson->Blundell)111492-78.57
SC Kuggeleijnc Allen b Bhula31211--25.00
A Vermac Johnson b Younghusband1035431-28.57
JG Walkerc Younghusband b Bhula1630392-53.33
MJ Fishernot out002--0.00
Extras(1 nb, 12 w)13
Total(all out, 199 minutes, 48.4 overs)171
Fall of wickets:
1-27 (Clarke, 5.5 ov), 2-33 (Carter, 7.3 ov), 3-56 (Watling, 12.6 ov), 4-91 (de Grandhomme, 18.5 ov), 5-95 (Raval, 21.1 ov), 6-108 (Hampton, 23.6 ov), 7-114 (Kuggeleijn, 27.5 ov), 8-141 (Verma, 38.2 ov), 9-171 (Walker, 48.1 ov), 10-171 (Cooper, 48.4 ov)
Wellington bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
van Beek9   04514-54.005.00
McPeake6   03124-18.005.17
Sears8   127031-3.38
Bracewell10   03511-60.003.50
Younghusband10   2202--30.002.00
Bhula5.40133--11.332.29

Notes
--> Wellington powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (43/1)
--> Northern Districts powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (40/2)
--> Wellington innings: 50 in 12 overs, 58 minutes
--> Wellington innings: 100 in 21.1 overs, 98 minutes
--> Wellington innings: 150 in 38 overs, 172 minutes
--> Northern Districts innings: 50 in 11.5 overs, 55 minutes
--> Northern Districts innings: 100 in 21.4 overs, 94 minutes
--> Northern Districts innings: 150 in 41.5 overs, 169 minutes
--> MG Bracewell 50 in 73 balls, 135 minutes with 1 four
--> JJNP Bhula achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed HR Cooper in the Northern Districts innings (previous best was 2-15)

Wellington 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 63 balls, 46 minutes (JJNP Bhula 28, MG Bracewell 21)