a28155
Wellington v Northern Districts
The Ford Trophy 2020/21
VenueBasin Reserve, Wellington on 19th February 2021 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWellington won the toss and decided to field
ResultWellington won by 1 wicket
PointsWellington 4; Northern Districts 0
UmpiresJAK Bromley, CM Brown
RefereeEJ Gray
ScorersGJ Butler, JB Stuart

Northern Districts inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
JA Ravalc and b Younghusband69891216-77.53
KD Clarkec Blundell b Sears2038592-52.63
*JF Carterc and b Bracewell1020281-50.00
+BJ Watlingc Gibson b Younghusband511111-45.45
C de Grandhommec Sears b van Beek43405843107.50
HR Cooperc Johnson b Newton1117271-64.71
BR Hamptonc Bhula b Newton012--0.00
SC Kuggeleijnc Colson b Sears21420--14.29
A Vermac Gibson b Newton112951--37.93
JG Walkerb Sears1934391-55.88
BG Randellnot out123--50.00
Extras(4 lb, 10 w)14
Total(all out, 212 minutes, 49.1 overs)205
Fall of wickets:
1-58 (Clarke, 13.5 ov), 2-90 (Carter, 20.1 ov), 3-105 (Watling, 23.4 ov), 4-125 (Raval, 29.3 ov), 5-168 (Cooper, 35.1 ov), 6-169 (Hampton, 35.3 ov), 7-170 (de Grandhomme, 36.2 ov), 8-174 (Kuggeleijn, 39.5 ov), 9-203 (Verma, 48.2 ov), 10-205 (Walker, 49.1 ov)
Wellington bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
van Beek10   14212-60.004.20
Newton10   22331-20.002.30
Bracewell7   12912-42.004.14
Sears9.104034-18.334.36
Younghusband10   1502--30.005.00
Gibson3   01701--5.67

Wellington inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
FH Allenlbw b Kuggeleijn031--0.00
+TA Blundellc Clarke b Kuggeleijn1625342-64.00
JJNP Bhulac Clarke b Kuggeleijn1719--14.29
MG Bracewelllbw b Verma145--25.00
*TM Johnsonb Walker66851088-77.65
FJ Colsonnot out801151848-69.57
JD Gibsonc Cooper b Randell51422--35.71
LV van Beekc Walker b Kuggeleijn1520292-75.00
PF Younghusbandc Carter b Verma61218--50.00
OR Newtonb Hampton569--83.33
BV Searsnot out004--0.00
Extras(3 lb, 9 w)12
Total(9 wickets, 219 minutes, 48.3 overs)207
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Allen, 0.3 ov), 2-11 (Bhula, 4.3 ov), 3-12 (Bracewell, 5.3 ov), 4-24 (Blundell, 6.5 ov), 5-133 (Johnson, 30.5 ov), 6-148 (Gibson, 35.4 ov), 7-183 (van Beek, 42.4 ov), 8-194 (Younghusband, 46.2 ov), 9-201 (Newton, 47.6 ov)
Northern Districts bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Kuggeleijn10   14142-15.004.10
Verma9.304724-28.504.95
de Grandhomme4   01402--3.50
Randell10   25011-60.005.00
Walker10   1311--60.003.10
Hampton5   0211--30.004.20

Notes
--> Northern Districts powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (44/0)
--> Wellington powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (31/4)
--> Northern Districts innings: 50 in 12 overs, 51 minutes
--> Northern Districts innings: 100 in 22.2 overs, 94 minutes
--> Northern Districts innings: 150 in 33.2 overs, 138 minutes
--> Northern Districts innings: 200 in 47.2 overs, 203 minutes
--> Wellington innings: 50 in 14 overs, 65 minutes
--> Wellington innings: 100 in 23.1 overs, 102 minutes
--> Wellington innings: 150 in 37 overs, 163 minutes
--> Wellington innings: 200 in 47.5 overs, 213 minutes
--> JA Raval 50 in 62 balls, 84 minutes with 5 fours
--> TM Johnson 50 in 68 balls, 87 minutes with 6 fours
--> FJ Colson 50 in 79 balls, 126 minutes with 5 fours
--> FJ Colson passed his previous highest score of 59 in List A matches
--> BV Sears achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches in the Northern Districts innings (previous best was 3-42)

Northern Districts 1st Wicket: 50 runs in 74 balls, 51 minutes (JA Raval 25, KD Clarke 19)
Wellington 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 71 balls, 48 minutes (TM Johnson 26, FJ Colson 20)
Wellington 5th Wicket: 100 runs in 134 balls, 92 minutes (TM Johnson 63, FJ Colson 32)