a25962
Wellington v Otago
The Ford Trophy 2017/18
VenueBasin Reserve, Wellington on 31st January 2018 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWellington won the toss and decided to field
ResultWellington won by 3 wickets
PointsWellington 4; Otago 0
UmpiresAL Gillies, A Mehrotra
RefereeRE Hayward

Otago inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*RJ Nicolc van Beek b Ridley4065851261.54
HD Rutherfordc Conway b van Beek25182441138.89
S Hicksrun out (Bracewell->Younghusband)3752833-71.15
NT Broomrun out (van Beek->Conway)710121-70.00
+DC de Boorderb van Beek2731374-87.10
JDS Neeshamc Ridley b McPeake62488271129.17
MJG Ripponb Ridley1010122-100.00
MD Craiglbw b Younghusband1416272-87.50
N Wagnerrun out (Bracewell->Conway)5811--62.50
MB Baconnot out2121282-100.00
JS Hunterb van Beek1118231-61.11
Extras(1 lb, 1 nb, 11 w)13
Total(all out, 49.2 overs)272
Fall of wickets:
1-37 (Rutherford, 5.4 ov), 2-99 (Nicol, 20.1 ov), 3-112 (Broom, 23.1 ov), 4-126 (Hicks, 25.5 ov), 5-172 (de Boorder, 32.2 ov), 6-183 (Rippon, 34.1 ov), 7-216 (Craig, 39.2 ov), 8-234 (Wagner, 41.6 ov), 9-240 (Neesham, 42.6 ov), 10-272 (Hunter, 49.2 ov)
Wellington bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Newton9   056051-6.22
van Beek9.213531-18.673.75
McPeake10   07111-60.007.10
Ridley10   0492--30.004.90
Younghusband10   0481--60.004.80
Bracewell1   0120---12.00

Wellington inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*HJH Marshallc Rutherford b Bacon510141-50.00
MJ Nofalc de Boorder b Hunter1081111507497.30
SJ Murdochc Craig b Hunter9542-180.00
+DP Conwayc Rippon b Hunter1011122-90.91
MG Bracewellb Wagner918251-50.00
LJ Woodcockc Hicks b Neesham2658622-44.83
LV van Beekst de Boorder b Rippon51114--45.45
PF Younghusbandnot out52335262157.58
OR Newtonnot out3529405-120.69
IG McPeakedid not bat      
AD Ridleydid not bat      
Extras(7 lb, 2 nb, 5 w)14
Total(7 wickets, 47.2 overs)273
Fall of wickets:
1-14 (Marshall, 3.3 ov), 2-23 (Murdoch, 4.2 ov), 3-35 (Conway, 6.6 ov), 4-62 (Bracewell, 13.4 ov), 5-139 (Woodcock, 30.5 ov), 6-171 (van Beek, 35.6 ov), 7-181 (Nofal, 38.2 ov)
Otago bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Hunter9   0573-118.006.33
Bacon6.20431--38.006.79
Wagner10   04913-60.004.90
Craig6   0270-1-4.50
Rippon10   04511-60.004.50
Neesham6   04511-36.007.50

Notes
--> Otago innings: 50 in 10.1 overs
--> Otago innings: 100 in 20.2 overs
--> Otago innings: 150 in 29.4 overs
--> Otago innings: 200 in 36.4 overs
--> Otago innings: 250 in 45.4 overs
--> Wellington innings: 50 in 10.3 overs
--> Wellington innings: 100 in 22.5 overs
--> Wellington innings: 150 in 32.1 overs
--> MB Bacon made his debut in ListA matches
--> AD Ridley made his debut in ListA matches
--> JDS Neesham 50 in 39 balls with 6 fours and 1 six
--> JS Hunter passed his previous highest score of 10 in ListA matches
--> MJ Nofal 50 in 65 balls with 2 fours and 3 sixes
--> MJ Nofal passed his previous highest score of 55 in ListA matches
--> MJ Nofal made his first century in ListA matches
--> MJ Nofal 100 in 105 balls with 6 fours and 4 sixes
--> PF Younghusband passed his previous highest score of 14 in ListA matches
--> N Wagner reached 150 wickets in ListA matches when he dismissed MG Bracewell, his 1st wicket in the Wellington innings

Otago 2nd Wicket partnership: 50 runs in 69 balls (RJ Nicol 28, S Hicks 25, Ex 0)
Wellington 5th Wicket paartnership: 50 runs in 69 balls (MJ Nofal 31, LJ Woodcock 16, Ex 3)

 

 

Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2019 CricketArchive